Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Pacific Rescuer - IMO 6525820

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Yvon Perchoc [View profile]Title:Pacific RescuerAdded:Jul 27, 2005
Photo Category: Tugs
Closed pic of PACIFIC RESCUER at Colombo on 03 mar 2000. A heartbreak to see a so much prestigious tug in such condition.
Vessel Identification
Name:Pacific Rescuer
Former name(s):
- Sea Rescuer (Until 1987)
- Albatros (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:834 tons
Summer DWT:729 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Bob Scott
© Emmanuel.L
© Jan Ove
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Jan Ove on May 04, 2013 04:35 (3 years ago)
ALBATROS (1965) (IMO 6525820 / GL 4339), SEA RESCUER (1983), PACIFIC RESCUER (1987)

Salvage tug. 871 grt; 610 dwt.
Operator: Bugsier Reederei-und Bergungs-AG, Hamburg, Germany
Built: 1965 by F Schichau GmbH, Bremerhaven, Germany. Yard no 1734. LR/IMO no 6525820
Main engine: Vee-12-cylinder, four-stroke Deutz RBV12M350 of 3,000 bhp @ 350 rpm. 46t bollard pull. Speed: 16 knots.
1964-08-01: keel laid
1965-06-14: launched
1965-10-27: entry into the Shipping Register
1965-11-09: delivery to Bugsier Reederei-und Bergungs-AG, Hamburg, Germany
1977-01/02: renewal of the Funnel at HDW yard Reiherstieg/Hamburg, Germany
1983-05: laid-up in Bremerhaven, Germany
1985-06-25: sold in Bremerhaven, Germany to Powell Shipping + Trading Co Ltd London, renamed SEA RESCUER (Panama flag).
1987: sold to North Atlantic Towage + Salvage Co Ltd, Valletta, Malta, renamed PACIFIC RESCUER (Malta flag).
1990-09-28: arrested and laid-up at Colombo (Sri Lanka)
1991-11-01: class suspended

The tug was auctioned by the Marshall as previous owners fail to pay accumulated port dues and other claims. Rogers Agencies Pvt Ltd, Colombo purchased the vessel and in June 2001 they intended the Re- admission to Class to Germanischer Lloyd without success. It is unknown how long the vessel was owned by the named company. The captioned tug has been reported missing from first quarter 2008 as being disappeared without informing the authorities in Colombo. Probably the owners of the tug left Sri Lankan waters illegally while under arrest by the Sri Lankan Flag administration.

The further fate is unknown.
George Pennington on Jul 27, 2005 23:09 (11 years ago)
Little bit of history on this one:

Build in 1965 at the Schichau yard at Bremerhaven for Bugsier of Hamburg.
871 GRT, 146 NRT, 600 DWT
3000 HP, 15 kn, 46 tons bp.

Albatros until 1985 (she was laid-up at Bremerhaven from 1983-1985)then renamed SEA RESCUER (GBR flag?).
Until 1987 and was renamed PACIFIC RESCUER (MLT flag?).

Laid-up at Colombo 28/09/1990.


:roll: :pint: :pint:
Yvon Perchoc on Jul 27, 2005 23:09 (11 years ago)
Hi George,

I am not specialist about tugs but this one seems to be an ex PACIFIC type. It is perhaps the ex IMSALV LION ex PACIFIC.
Waiting for opinions of specialists.
Al the best
Guest on Jul 27, 2005 23:04 (11 years ago)
I can confirm that she's is the former Bugsier tug Albatros (1965),sold in 1985 and renamed Sea Rescuer, in 1987 renamed in Pacific Rescuer (Pacific Towage, Malta)
Thanks for posting Yvon!
Guest on Jul 27, 2005 22:55 (11 years ago)
Maybe ex Albatros????(Bugsier)
George Pennington on Jul 27, 2005 22:49 (11 years ago)

She looks like an ex Bugsier tug, can you confirm this.


George. :pint:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 6,156 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!