ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN HOPE - IMO 8717518

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:OCEAN HOPEAdded:Jul 28, 2005
Captured:IMO:8717518Hits:1,497
Location:Lagos, Nigeria
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
leaving Lagos (Nigeria) through the Commodore Channel

July 2005

Call Sign : V7GM2
Gross tonnage : 18037
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1989
Flag : Marshall Islands
Vessel Identification
Name:Oriental Mutiara
IMO:8717518
Flag:Indonesia
MMSI:525015526
Callsign:PMYU
Former name(s):
- Ocean Hope (Until 2009)
- Benin Star (Until 2003 Apr)
- Ocean Hope (Until 2002 Apr)
- Msc Bahia (Until 2002 Feb)
- Hansa Carrier (Until 1999 Apr)
- California Carrier (Until 1992)
- Hansa Carrier (Until 1990)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:18,037 tons
Summer DWT:26,336 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Jakarta
Class society:Biro Klasifikasi
Build year:1989
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ORIENTAL MUTIARA
© mara
ORIENTAL MUTIARA
© mara
ORIENTAL MUTIARA
© mara
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Frank D. on Apr 10, 2007 17:17 (10 years ago)
Here is the Link to the Website and to OCEAN HOPE:

http://www.ariesmaritime.com/fleet/cargo-vessels/container-ship-ocean_hope.php

http://containerinfo.co.ohost.de/vessel_8717518.html

best reagrds

Mr. Clearwater
Holger Jaschob on Jul 28, 2005 19:56 (12 years ago)
Interesting shot!
She must be one of the "BV1600/1800"-type built by Bremer Vulkan or SSW in Bremerhaven. Do you know her former name?

Regards,
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,497 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!