Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Bergen Bay & Marilis T - IMO 8314809

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:Bergen Bay & Marilis TAdded:Aug 27, 2005
Photo Category: Shipping
Bergen Bay (right) is shown while tied up above Lock 7 of the Welland Ship Canal during a day in November 1997. To her left, the Marilis T. is shown passing her.

Marilis T. was built in 1984, IMO 8314809, and is now named Ocean Leader. Bergen Bay, which in this photo was upbound for Cleveland with steel, was built in 1977 and has since been scrapped. Bergen Bay IMO 7617371--thanks Matt!
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Leader
Former name(s):
- Marilis T (Until 2005 Dec)
- Wilrider (Until 1994 Mar)
- Consensus Sun (Until 1992 Jan)
- Manila Prime (Until 1989)
- Union Peace (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,054 tons
Summer DWT:28,097 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Jeff Cameron
© har
© NPD259
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on Jul 29, 2005 16:22 (11 years ago)
No problem Matt.

Do you happen to have an IMO number for the Bergen Bay? Since she's been scrapped I've been unable to find one.
Matt Ruscher on Jul 28, 2005 21:16 (11 years ago)
great work, thanks for the info on marilis, was unaware of the rename
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,448 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!