ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DA SHA PING - IMO 7126798

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:DA SHA PINGAdded:Jul 27, 2008
Captured:IMO:7126798Hits:1,044
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
P.R. Chinese Freighter DA SHA PING (16003 dwt) ,orig. .as TARPON SEAWAY, Owner: COSCO Shanghai, outbound Port from Klaipeda/Lithuania. IMO-No. 7126798.
Build 1972 by AG Weser-Seebeck-Yard (Yard-No. 960)as freighter from type "36 L".

Foto: 31-7-1994 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Run
IMO:7126798
Former name(s):
- Jin Run (Until 2008 Nov)
- Da Sha Ping (Until 2006 Apr)
- Tarpon Seaway (Until 1978 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,839 tons
Summer DWT:16,000 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DA SHA PING
© Patrick Hill
TARPON SEAWAY
© Paul Wille
DA SHA PING
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on May 19, 2007 15:45 (9 years ago)
25/1/2007: Sold by Teamlink Shipping Ltd. (China Ocean Shipping [Group] Co.), Panama, to Indian breakers and demolition commenced Alang 25/1/2007.
Ref: Marine News Vol. 61, No. 5 May 2007
Holger Jaschob on Jul 28, 2005 19:43 (11 years ago)
Great shot Wolfgang!

She was built and delivered in 1972 by Seebeckwerft in Bremerhaven.

Regards,
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,044 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!