ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CEC ASIA - IMO 9126704

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Hilmar Snorrason [View profile]Title:CEC ASIAAdded:Jul 28, 2005
Captured:IMO:9126704Hits:522
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
In Reykjavik July 2005. Note the WWII tanks on deck which she was unloading for a Clint Eastwood film taken in Iceland in August
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlas Wind
IMO:9126704
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248848000
Callsign:9HA2547
Former name(s):
- Caja Empress (Until 2010 Oct)
- St.andrews (Until 2007 Apr)
- Cec Asia (Until 2006 Jan)
- Maria Schulte (Until 2004 Jun)
- Scm Venezuela (Until 2001 May)
- Maria Schulte (Until 2000 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,150 tons
Summer DWT:5,196 tons
Length:100 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:4.6 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°36’8.94” N, 23°52’43.38” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.2kts, 94° (92°)
Destination:
Location:Izmayil Ukraine
Arrival:27th Oct 2017
06:00:38 UTC
Last update:
4 days 13 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 27th, 06:00:38 UTCIzmayil Ukraine
2017 October 19th, 07:00:17 UTCHaifa Israel
2017 October 8th, 12:00:47 UTCVasiliki Greece
2017 October 5th, 10:00:50 UTCLagos Greece
2017 September 24th, 22:00:32 UTCThessaloniki Greece
2017 September 13th, 07:00:25 UTCPiraeus Road Greece
2017 July 31st, 07:00:06 UTCThisvi Greece
2017 July 13th, 19:00:19 UTCKavala
2017 July 1st, 14:00:04 UTCThisvi
2017 June 27th, 20:00:19 UTCKavala
More Of This Ship
Atlas Wind
© Wil Weijsters
ATLAS WIND
© Tomasello Letterio
Atlas Wind
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on Jul 29, 2005 02:09 (12 years ago)
Nice shot Captain. Interesting that they use ships to transport props for Hollywood movies.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 522 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!