ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CHIEF GADAO & EWA - IMO 7114185

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Hilmar Snorrason [View profile]Title:CHIEF GADAO & EWAAdded:Jul 28, 2005
Captured:IMO:7114185Hits:927
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
In San Francisco July 2005. (Laid up?)

Chief Gadao IMO 7114185 Converted from Barge Carrier in 1977
Ewa IMO 7125316 Converted from Barge Carrier in 1978

Being kept on site as only shots of sterns on site
DL
Vessel Identification
Name:Chief
IMO:7114185
Former name(s):
- Chief Gadao (Until 2006 May)
- President Grant (Until 1996 Jan)
- Golden Bear (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:30,877 tons
Summer DWT:37,346 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GOLDEN BEAR
© Chris Howell
GOLDEN BEAR
© Chris Howell
President Grant
© tonylast
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
victor radio74 on Jan 23, 2011 11:07 (5 years ago)
another sole photo in this site considered for deletion!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 927 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!