ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MEIN SCHIFF - IMO 9106297

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arne Luetkenhorst [View profile]Title:MEIN SCHIFFAdded:May 24, 2009
Captured:IMO:9106297Hits:2,390
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
Leaving Kiel for her first official cruise 2009/05/23
Mein Schiff Ltd. Malta / TUI Cruises, Hannover
* 1996 Jos L Meyer Werft, Papenburg (#638) as GALAXY for Celebrity Cruises
GT 76.522 NT: TDW: 6.500mt
L: 259.70m B: 32.20m D: 7.70m
2 MAN B&W 9L48/60 2 MAN B&W 6L48/60 totally 29,250 kW 21.50kn
1,896 Passengers
02/2008 renamed to Celebrity Galaxy, 04/2009 sold to TUI Cruises, rebuild by Lloyd Werft & Blohm &Voss, renamed 2009/05/15 to "Mein Schiff"
Vessel Identification
Name:Mein Schiff 1
IMO:9106297
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249051000
Callsign:9HJH9
Former name(s):
- Mein Schiff (Until 2010 Nov)
- Celebrity Galaxy (Until 2009 May)
- Galaxy (Until 2008 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:76,998 tons
Summer DWT:6,500 tons
Length:262 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°21’43.56” N, 4°12’15.12” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.4kts, 360° (1°)
Destination:
Location:No Bgo
Arrival:30th May 2017
03:00:19 UTC
Last update:
11 hours 16 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 May 30th, 03:00:19 UTCNo Bgo
2017 May 27th, 22:01:36 UTCDe Ham
2017 May 26th, 00:00:26 UTCNl Ams
2017 May 25th, 04:00:11 UTCBe Zee
2017 May 24th, 03:45:36 UTCFr Leh
2017 May 21st, 06:00:45 UTCPtlei
2017 May 20th, 07:00:07 UTCLisbon / Portugal
2017 May 19th, 04:00:25 UTCCadiz / Spain
2017 May 17th, 05:00:07 UTCPalma Mallorca
2017 May 16th, 05:00:28 UTCIbiza / Spain
More Of This Ship
MEIN SCHIFF 1
© rapsag
MEIN SCHIFF 1
© Robbie Cox
MEIN SCHIFF 1
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,390 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!