ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Daviken - IMO 8505848

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:DavikenAdded:Sep 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:8505848Hits:569
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
- upbound in the Welland Canal at Port Robinson,ON, 6-21-05
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Discovery
IMO:8505848
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316018477
Callsign:CFK9796
Former name(s):
- Daviken (Until 2008 May)
- Malinska (Until 1997 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,306 tons
Summer DWT:34,752 tons
Length:223 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:7.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°27’59.78” N, 84°17’8.47” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
6.7kts, 333° (333°)
Destination:
Location:Superior
Arrival:18th Aug 2017
11:00:34 UTC
Last update:
21 hours 32 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 31st, 16:45:49 UTCSuperior
2017 July 10th, 01:00:15 UTCSilver Bay
2017 June 28th, 11:00:10 UTCSuperior
2017 June 7th, 20:00:32 UTCQuebec City
2017 May 23rd, 11:00:55 UTCSuperior Bnsf
2017 May 5th, 16:00:03 UTCSuperior Bnsf
2017 April 26th, 02:00:03 UTCSuperior Bnsf
2017 April 16th, 16:00:52 UTCSuperior
2016 December 31st, 22:30:52 UTCMontreal Sec 34
2016 December 26th, 02:00:48 UTCPort Cartier
More Of This Ship
Algoma Discovery
© Jacques Trempe
ALGOMA DISCOVERY
© Marc Boucher
Algoma Discovery
© Lorraine Morrill
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on Jul 29, 2005 14:51 (12 years ago)
Nice shot Matt. These Viken shipping boats are kept up nicely.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 569 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!