ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COSTA MARINA - IMO 6910544

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:COSTA MARINAAdded:May 24, 2009
Captured:May 24, 2009IMO:6910544Hits:822
Location:Kiel Canal, Germany
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Costa Marina eastbound in Kiel Canal near channel bridge Grünental, 24.05.2009.

Built by Wartsila, Turku, Finland
Yard No.: 1169
Completed: 01.06.1969
First name: Axel Johnson (1969-1986)
Subsequent names:
- Regent Sun (1986-1988)
- Italia (1988)
- Costa Marina (since 1988)
Port of registry: Genova, Italy
Call sign: IBNC

Originally Axel Johnson was a cargo ship. In 1986 Regency Cruise Line bought her to convert her into a cruise liner. Her name would have been "Sea Venture". But due to financial problems the conversion was never completed. In 1988 Costa Crociere bought her and finally the conversion took place at Mariotti Shipyard in Genova between 1988 and 1990.
On July, 22, 1990 she made her first cruise in the Mediterranean Sea after the conversion.

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 25.558 / 10.834 / 6.121
L/B/D (m): 174,20 / 25,75 / 8,20
Speed: 20 knots
Berths: 1.025 / Cabins: 386

Owner:
Carnival Corporation, Doral, Florida, USA
Registered owner, manager & operator:
Costa Crociere SpA, Genova, Italy
Vessel Identification
Name:Club Harmony
IMO:6910544
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538004519
Callsign:V7XN2
Former name(s):
- Costa Marina (Until 2011 Nov)
- Axel Johnson (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:25,558 tons
Summer DWT:6,121 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Majuro
Class society:Korean Shipping Register
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Costa Marina
© Adrian Ford
Costa Marina
© Adrian Ford
COSTA MARINA
© eckhard uhrbrock
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on May 27, 2009 21:26 (9 years ago)
Hi Ralph,

that's what I thought as well. :-D But I really don't know...

Brgds,
Jens
rd77 on May 26, 2009 10:03 (9 years ago)
Wow! She's a real smoker! :-(

Does she still have her old engines from 1969 maybe?

Brgds.
Ralph
Jens Boldt on May 24, 2009 20:28 (9 years ago)
Ästhetisch ja, aber sie qualmt und stinkt...
Michael hatte mich vorgewarnt, aber als ich unter der Brücke die Rückansicht von ihr fotografiert habe, wäre eine Gasmaske schon schön gewesen, so wie sich der Qualm unter der Brücke kurzzeitig sammelt! :-D
Cornelia Klier on May 24, 2009 20:20 (9 years ago)
So ganz ohne Containerschiffe geht es nicht wie ? :-D Das Umbauergebnis sieht aber doch recht ästhetisch aus.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 822 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!