ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RANGATIRA - IMO 7022928

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony des Landes [View profile]Title:RANGATIRAAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:July 29, 2005IMO:7022928Hits:1,810
Location:Napier, New Zealand
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Rangatira departing Napier 29/7/2005 for the Chatham Islands. Genco Prosperity in the background.

This vessel was used in the recently released movie "The World's Fastest Indian" starring Anthony Hopkins. It was the story about Bert Munroe from Invercargill located at the bottom of the South Island in New Zealand, who travelled to the Salt Flats at Bonneville in Utah on the Rangatira (in the movie although it would have actually been another ship). He broke the world record for a vehicle under 1000 cc on an old Indian Motor Cycle which he spent 25 years adapting for speeds of up to 200mph and over. The record still stands. It was a very enjoyable movie to watch.
Vessel Identification
Name:Rangatira
IMO:7022928
Flag:New Zealand
MMSI:512001462
Callsign:ZM2619
Former name(s):
- Jenka (Until 2002 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:520 tons
Summer DWT:710 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Timaru
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RANGITIRA
© Simon Brown
RANGATIRA
© Bengt-Rune Inberg
RANGATIRA
© Wayne ACourt
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Jul 29, 2005 11:41 (11 years ago)
Lovely, bright and colourful photo. A typical Danish coaster of the 60s/70s that was common around the UK.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,810 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!