ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SIERRA EXPRESS - IMO 7383918

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:SIERRA EXPRESSAdded:Jun 27, 2008
Captured:July 29, 2005IMO:7383918Hits:505
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
SIERRA EXPRESS 27,970-1977 outbound from Tilbury for Rotterdam passing Gravesend July 29th 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Sierra
IMO:7383918
Former name(s):
- Sierra Express (Until 2008 Sep)
- Cordillera Express (Until 1983 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:27,970 tons
Summer DWT:23,020 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SIERRA EXPRESS
© john white
SIERRA EXPRESS
© Andreas Spörri
SIERRA EXPRESS
© vovashap
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Aug 01, 2005 20:49 (11 years ago)
Interesting though John, Greek flagged, Greek owned, Greek name on stern and yet Hapag-Lloyd funnel, bit of a jigsaw don't you think ?
Maybe someone could explain !

Regards Ken
John Jones on Jul 30, 2005 21:36 (11 years ago)
Wow, that ship is a blast from the past! Saw so many of that class years ago belonging to various owners but didn't realise any were still in active service, let alone for Hapag Lloyd. Nice one Ken.
Regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 505 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!