ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KNUD MAERSK - IMO 9085534

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geert van Kesteren [View profile]Title:KNUD MAERSKAdded:Feb 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:9085534Hits:814
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Trying to overtake her (after the corner!!!)
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Kotka
IMO:9085534
Flag:Madeira
MMSI:255805595
Callsign:CQHT
Former name(s):
- Knud Maersk (Until 2008 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:81,488 tons
Summer DWT:84,900 tons
Length:318 m
Beam:42 m
Draught:10 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
19°39’42.19” N, 96°7’26.45” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.0kts, 335° (335°)
Destination:
Location:Mxatm
Arrival:22nd Feb 2018
07:00:57 UTC
Last update:
3 days 16 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 November 2nd, 16:00:06 UTCUschs
2018 February 17th, 10:00:39 UTCBsfpo
2018 February 14th, 19:30:32 UTCUssav
2018 February 2nd, 12:30:48 UTCFrleh
2018 January 30th, 01:30:55 UTCDebrv
2018 January 27th, 15:00:45 UTCNlrtm
2018 January 27th, 07:00:31 UTCNlrot
2018 January 24th, 14:45:02 UTCBeant
2018 January 9th, 21:45:56 UTCUssav
2017 December 24th, 14:30:58 UTCBsfpo
More Of This Ship
MAERSK KOTKA
© Captain Ted
MAERSK KOTKA
© Captain Ted
MAERSK KOTKA
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Geert van Kesteren on Aug 01, 2005 14:49 (12 years ago)
When you're behind her; you feel like a jetpilot...Engines bouncing...Normally we overtaken on the outside; in this corner the better way is the inside(shorter) but KNUD is almost 350 yards long...So be prudent...
regards Geert
Peter Karberg on Jul 29, 2005 14:57 (12 years ago)
Great action shot. She certainly pumping out the knots!
regards
Peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 814 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!