ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Canary - IMO 6806640

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:CanaryAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:6806640Hits:1,208
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
IMO 6806640 / NOR / 1967 (Ulstenvik) / 630 grt / 49,79 x 9,20 m / 540 hp / 10,0 kn
1967 - NORTH STAR, 1972 - PORTO STAR, 1974 - NORTH STAR, 1974 - OBORG, 1975 - LINHEIM, 1977 - ALKALI (converted from coaster to tanker), 1987 - CANARY (converted from tanker to coaster), 1989 - CYNTHYA, 1998- PONTA DA BARCA (PRT)
[color=006600]Thanks to Yvon Perhoc for above details[/color]
Vessel Identification
Name:Ponta Da Barca
IMO:6806640
Flag:Azores
MMSI:204600009
Callsign:CSXH3
Former name(s):
- Cynthia (Until 1998 Nov)
- Canary (Until 1989)
- Alkali (Until 1987)
- Linheim (Until 1977)
- Oborg (Until 1975)
- North Star (Until 1974 Jul)
- Porto Star (Until 1974 Jan)
- North Star (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:630 tons
Summer DWT:580 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1967
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°42’44.57” N, 27°3’21.83” W
Status:Sailing
Speed, course:
0kts, 4°
Destination:
Location:Praia>da-victoria =c
Arrival:26th Nov 2016
10:00:57 UTC
Last update:
3 hours 31 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 November 26th, 10:00:57 UTCPraia>da-victoria =c
2016 November 26th, 10:00:27 UTCPraia>da-victoria =c
2016 October 4th, 13:09:30 UTCCalheta== ? :>> A
2016 April 19th, 07:00:46 UTCCalheta>e>velas> =c
2016 April 19th, 07:00:42 UTCCalheta>e>velas> =c
2016 April 15th, 07:35:40 UTCHorta>>>=>=>>=>> =c
2016 April 1st, 07:35:45 UTCMadalena=hota=>> ?c
2016 March 17th, 06:45:41 UTCCalheta==velas>> ?
2016 March 4th, 08:09:34 UTCHorta:;== :>> A
2015 December 22nd, 21:00:06 UTCAntibes
More Of This Ship
North Star
© tom400
Ponta da Barca
© Pedro Amaral
Ponta da Barca
© Pedro Amaral
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Yvon Perchoc on Feb 10, 2008 01:09 (8 years ago)
Hi Captain,

IMO 6806640 / NOR / 1967 (Ulstenvik) / 630 grt / 49,79 x 9,20 m / 540 hp / 10,0 kn
1967 - NORTH STAR, 1972 - PORTO STAR, 1974 - NORTH STAR, 1974 - OBORG, 1975 - LINHEIM, 1977 - ALKALI (converted from coaster to tanker), 1987 - CANARY (converted from tanker to coaster), 1989 - CYNTHYA, 1998- PONTA DA BARCA (PRT)
Regards,
Yvon
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,208 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!