Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:ROMAN COOLERAdded:Aug 26, 2008
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
The Reefer ROMAN COOLER in Bremerhaven-Fishery Port. Built as romanian Fishcarrier POLAR VI (Homeport Tulcea) by VEB Mathias-Thesen-Werft, Wismar / GDR. Hull-No. 262. Launch. 2-12-1978, Deliv.20-03-1979. IMO-No. 7818418.

Foto: 5-1994 Wolfgang Kramer

Vessel Identification
Name:Blue Ridge
Former name(s):
- Roman Cooler (Until 1997)
- Polar Vi (Until 1994 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fish Carrier
Gross tonnage:12,453 tons
Summer DWT:12,186 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Marcelo Vieira
© Marcelo Vieira
© Marcelo Vieira
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Jun 30, 2012 15:51 (4 years ago)
"Kristall" type type Fish Carrier ("Almaznyy Bereg" type)
captain Paul Tanansescu on Jun 30, 2012 15:22 (4 years ago)
In 1991-1992 hired to EASTWIND and undergone voyages under my command Captain Paul Tanasescu ,between South America ( frozen meats - for Japan ) and Japan ( second hand cars for Chile ).
asnyk on Aug 26, 2008 12:31 (8 years ago)
Kristall type fish reefer.Total built 39 ships for USSR (Kristall I (13) and Kristall II (26), two for Romania (Polar V and Polar VI) and one for GDR (Reutershagen).
rgds asnyk :-)
cristi on Mar 08, 2006 08:56 (10 years ago)
Now renamed to "Blue Ridge".
Still working under Cyprus flag.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,358 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!