ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BULGARIA - IMO 5054965

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:timbo2 [View profile]Title:BULGARIAAdded:May 26, 2009
Captured:IMO:5054965Hits:1,292
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
West India Docks, London May 1970
Vessel Identification
Name:Bulgaria
IMO:5054965
Former name(s):
- Vindeggen (Until 1948)
- Empire Flamborough (Until 1946)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,191 tons
Summer DWT:7,351 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1946
Builder (*):A&p Group
Sunderland, U.k.
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BULGARIA
© Dave Howe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Oct 01, 2012 07:39 (2 years ago)
very nice contours on this proud bg owned vsl
mitko69 on Jan 04, 2012 06:33 (2 years ago)
Completed 3/1946,4191grt,by William Pickersgill, Sunderland (277) as EMPIRE FLAMBOROUGHIMO
for Min. of Transport (Galbraith, Pembroke), London,GBR
1946 VINDEGGEN, Red. A/B Vindeggen (Chr. Østberg), Oslo,NOR
1948 BULGARIA, Navgation Maritime Bulgare,Varna,BGR
Broken up at Sveti Kajo, Split in September 1976
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,292 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!