Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WON SAN - IMO 7110048

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:WON SANAdded:Jul 19, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
The North-Korean freighter WON SAN ex Alpha Nova ex Gaspar Vaz ex Tropico - built 1971 by Chernomorskoye Sudostrotelniye Zavod Nikolayev - formely USSR-
(Yard No 210 )Orig. Exportbuilding from the soviet KAPITAN-Class for Switzerland-Interessents.

[b]IMO-No. add.[/b]

Foto 6-1994 Singapore (c) Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Won San
Former name(s):
- Alpha Nova (Until 1993 Nov)
- Gaspar Vaz (Until 1986)
- Tropico (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,347 tons
Summer DWT:16,700 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© tom400
© Mick Warrick
Alpha Nova
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Filipe Costa on Mar 08, 2011 03:51 (5 years ago)
I sailed this ship when she was ROÇADAS, back in 1975 and once again from 1977 to 1978.
Filipe Costa on Mar 08, 2011 03:45 (5 years ago)
The North-Korean freighter WON SAN ex Alpha Nova ex Gaspar Vaz ex ROÇADAS ex Tropico
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 15, 2009 02:21 (7 years ago)
She is a FEODOSIYA type
asnyk on Jul 24, 2008 05:24 (8 years ago)
She's Feodosia type gencargo.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,578 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!