ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Dana - IMO 6616772

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:DanaAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:6616772Hits:1,966
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
IMO 6616772, built 1966 by Sietas Shipyard as "Adda", BRT 499, 1175 DWT, Yard No: 584, 67,90 x 10,60m, 11 Knots, Subsequent History : 1979 Lg 80.9/74.6m, 641gt/1533dw] 77 "Sundern", 84 "Euro Skipper", 88 "Dana", 89 "Rega", 01 "Abdul Razzak G.", 02 "Georgiana", 04 "Lucy M.", 06 "Abida Y
[color=006600]The admin thank Peter Thede for the above information[/color]
Vessel Identification
Name:Princess Goud
IMO:6616772
Former name(s):
- Abida Y (Until 2010 Mar)
- Lucy M (Until 2006 Dec)
- Georgiana (Until 2004 Jan)
- Abdul Razzak G (Until 2002 Oct)
- Rega (Until 2001 Dec)
- Dana (Until 1989)
- Euro Skipper (Until 1988)
- Sundern (Until 1984)
- Adda (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,350 tons
Summer DWT:1,533 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Adda
© simonwp
REGA
© eptcpt
Rega
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Klaus on Jun 16, 2008 11:58 (8 years ago)
In the early 80s I made several trips as "Alleinsteuermann" on board mv "Sundern";
timber from the Baltic to UK-ports, salt from Delfzijl/NL to Finland or Sweden.
She was a pretty and handsome coaster; never thought that she is still in service!!
Regards from hamburg
Pinguin
Peter Thede on Apr 04, 2008 19:40 (8 years ago)
Hi, some information about "Dana" : IMO 6616772, built 1966 by Sietas Shipyard as "Adda", BRT 499, 1175 DWT, Yard No: 584, 67,90 x 10,60m, 11 Knots, Subsequent History : 1979 Lg 80.9/74.6m, 641gt/1533dw] 77 "Sundern", 84 "Euro Skipper", 88 "Dana", 89 "Rega", 01 "Abdul Razzak G.", 02 "Georgiana", 04 "Lucy M.", 06 "Abida Y.". kind regards Peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,966 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!