ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALGOSTEEL - IMO 6613299

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:ALGOSTEELAdded:Sep 12, 2007
Captured:IMO:6613299Hits:529
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Algosteel Ex Algogulf, Self-Discharging Bulk Carrier IMO No 6613299.
Built 1966, Builder Davie Industries, Canada.
Owner Algoma Central
Flag Canada. Call Sign VDJB
DWT 28,754. GT 18,424.

Picture taken from the Gananoque Tour Boat the Thousand Islander III on July 28th as the Algosteel was heading for Hamilton Ontario.
Vessel Identification
Name:Algosteel
IMO:6613299
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316001796
Callsign:VDJB
Former name(s):
- Algogulf (Until 1990 Apr)
- A.s.glossbrenner (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,423 tons
Summer DWT:28,754 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Sault Sainte Marie
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1966
AIS Information
Last known position:
44°1’7.31” N, 76°28’56.14” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.8kts, 245° (243°)
Destination:
Location:Bath
Arrival:28th Nov 2016
10:00:19 UTC
Last update:
5 days 8 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 December 30th, 17:59:04 UTCHamilton.ontario
2016 November 28th, 10:00:19 UTCBath
2016 November 25th, 01:00:35 UTCQuebec
2016 November 14th, 01:00:22 UTCGoderich
2016 October 23rd, 14:00:54 UTCCharlevoix
2015 December 20th, 01:00:11 UTCHamilton (dofasco)
2015 December 14th, 17:00:14 UTCDuluth
2015 December 4th, 21:00:11 UTCBurns Harbor
2015 November 27th, 18:30:43 UTCQuebec City Sec 52
2015 November 10th, 20:00:22 UTCFerrysburg
More Of This Ship
ALGOSTEEL
© rburdick27
ALGOSTEEL
© Jeff Cameron
ALGOSTEEL
© Jeff Cameron
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 529 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!