ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALGOSTEEL - IMO 6613299

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:ALGOSTEELAdded:Sep 12, 2007
Captured:IMO:6613299Hits:576
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Algosteel Ex Algogulf, Self-Discharging Bulk Carrier IMO No 6613299
Built 1966, Builder Davie Industries, Canada.
Owner Algoma Central
Flag Canada. Call Sign VDJB
DWT 28,754. GT 18,424.

Picture taken from the Gananoque Tour Boat the Thousand Islander III on July 28th as the Algosteel was heading for Hamilton Ontario.
Vessel Identification
Name:Algosteel
IMO:6613299
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316001796
Callsign:VDJB
Former name(s):
- Algogulf (Until 1990 Apr)
- A.s.glossbrenner (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,423 tons
Summer DWT:28,754 tons
Length:223 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:8.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Sault Sainte Marie
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1966
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°13’55.1” N, 74°8’32.24” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
6.9kts, 287° (287°)
Destination:
Location:Duluth
Arrival:21st Oct 2017
16:00:26 UTC
Last update:
14 hours 58 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 21st, 16:00:26 UTCDuluth
2017 September 14th, 14:00:01 UTCChicago
2017 September 4th, 20:30:49 UTCGoderich
2017 August 14th, 15:00:07 UTCMontreal Sect 99
2017 August 1st, 23:00:43 UTCMontreal
2017 July 12th, 23:00:19 UTCJmilwaukee
2017 July 12th, 23:00:19 UTCMeldrum Bay
2017 July 7th, 22:00:25 UTCStoneport
2017 June 29th, 10:03:31 UTCMeldrum Bay
2017 June 28th, 06:03:45 UTCMilwaukee
More Of This Ship
ALGOSTEEL
© Marc Piché
ALGOSTEEL
© Marc Piché
ALGOSTEEL
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 576 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!