ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JASPER - IMO 7121683

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Yvon Perchoc [View profile]Title:JASPERAdded:Jul 30, 2005
Captured:January 29, 1988IMO:7121683Hits:1,070
Location:Rouen, France
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Bulker JASPER at Rouen, January 29th 1988
JASPER / 1972 - Yokosuka / 24519 gt / IMO 7121683 / 194,01 x 29,47 m / 12170 hp / 14,75 kn
Launched as INVERALMOND, 1980 - WEST JINORIWON, 1987 - JASPER, 1989 - MELBA, 1993 - ALMOND, 1995 - HAINAN BROTHER, 1998 - ZHAN SHENG, 2005 - Broken up in China.
Vessel Identification
Name:Zhan Sheng
IMO:7121683
Former name(s):
- Hainan Brother (Until 1998)
- Almond (Until 1995 Dec)
- Melba (Until 1993 Sep)
- Jasper (Until 1989)
- West Jinoriwon (Until 1987)
- Inveralmond (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:24,519 tons
Summer DWT:41,872 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MELBA
© Chris Howell
INVERALMOND
© Arnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Yvon Perchoc on Jun 25, 2011 22:54 (5 years ago)
Hi Allan
Yes, of course, you are right. Thank for your attention. IMO updated now.
1972 - Yokosuka / 24519 gt / IMO 7121683 / 194,01 x 29,47 m / 12170 hp / 14,75 kn
Launched as INVERALMOND, 1980 - WEST JINORIWON, 1987 - JASPER, 1989 - MELBA, 1993 - ALMOND, 1995 - HAINAN BROTHER, 1998 - ZHAN SHENG, 2005 - Broken up in China.
Regards,
Yvon
Allan RO on Oct 08, 2010 16:53 (6 years ago)
Incorrect IMO number, - 8020965 is an IHI Friendship standard, which this isn't. Suggest it is Jasper IMO 7121683 1972 / 24,615gt built at Sumitomo as Inveralmond.

Allan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,070 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!