ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Junior M - IMO 7218096

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Yvon Perchoc [View profile]Title:Junior MAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:7218096Hits:1,146
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
JUNIOR M at Brest on 08 mar 2000.
This ship, with fertilizers on board, sustained fire on board when in Brest roads. That remembered old memories to people of Brest when the OCEAN LIBERTY, with the same cargo, exploded on 1947, killing people and destroying part of the city (like french GRANDCAMP in USA).
Fortunately, the JUNIOR M did not explose. She will stay for a long time laid up before to go to a demolition yard (Aliaga ?).
Vessel Identification
Name:Junior M
IMO:7218096
Former name(s):
- Kutlu Isik (Until 1991 Dec)
- Marianne S (Until 1982)
- Monte Ayala (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,174 tons
Summer DWT:7,396 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KUTLU ISIK
© pieter melissen
JUNIOR M
© Cpt. Lawrence Dalli
JUNIOR M
© Cpt. Lawrence Dalli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,146 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!