Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DOLPHINS I - IMO 6708757

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:DOLPHINS IAdded:Aug 13, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
DOLPHINS I orig. LECHISTAN II (Polish Ocean Lines)later SANDY, DAYAN and SELIN S- built 1966 by Aalborg Vaerft / Denmark, (Yard-No. 169). Here berthed in port of Wismar.

Foto: 21-5-1993 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Selin S
Former name(s):
- Dayan (Until 1997)
- Lechistan Ii (Until 1992)
- Sandy (Until 1967)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,289 tons
Summer DWT:4,600 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Selin S
© mara
© Eren Topcu
© Ilhan Kermen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Mark on Feb 22, 2009 22:18 (7 years ago)
You are right. Ilhan. Great photo!

Ilhan Kermen on Aug 07, 2005 19:38 (11 years ago)
great photo for me !.now she is breaking.maybe finished..
Gerolf Drebes on Jul 30, 2005 20:21 (11 years ago)
das Schiff ist mittlerweile abgewrackt als Selim S. Ich habe die Reste des Wracks am 4.6. und 11.6. in Istanbul photographiert. Anfang Juli war fast das komplette Wrack entsorgt (Aussage von Ilhan)
Gre aus Bayern
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,770 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!