ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROALD AMUNDSEN - IMO 8994489

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:ROALD AMUNDSENAdded:Mar 27, 2007
Captured:IMO:8994489Hits:812
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
The Brigg ROALD AMUNDSEN (TSG 508) leaved Warnemunde. Original built 1951 as a 35 metres-lugger-tanker (!!) VILM for the DDR-Seestreitkräfte, than 1960 by DDR-Volksmarine (GDR-Navy) deliv. Shipbuilder VEB Schiffswerft Rosslau / Elbe (Yard-No.235), rebuilt 1992 in Wolgast.

Foto: 5-8-1999 © Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Roald Amundsen
IMO:8994489
MMSI:211215170
Callsign:DARG
Former name(s):
- Vilm (Until 1992 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sailing Vessel
Gross tonnage:252 tons
Summer DWT:480 tons
Length:50 m
Beam:7 m
Draught:4.5 m

Additional Information
Build year:1952
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°24’9.02” N, 16°14’36.81” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
6.6kts, 192° (193°)
Destination:
Location:Vigo
Arrival:1st Nov 2017
12:00:34 UTC
Last update:
25 days 3 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 1st, 12:00:36 UTCVigo
2017 November 1st, 12:00:34 UTCVigo
2017 October 19th, 22:00:34 UTCCherbourg
2017 September 29th, 20:00:52 UTCKiel
2017 September 21st, 15:00:57 UTCNeustadti.h.
2017 September 8th, 12:00:46 UTCSassnitz
2017 September 2nd, 13:00:22 UTCVisby
2017 August 26th, 13:00:45 UTCSassnitz
2017 August 18th, 14:00:16 UTCYstad
2017 August 13th, 16:00:18 UTCRostock
More Of This Ship
ROALD AMUNDSEN
© samtmendher
ROALD AMUNDSEN
© samtmendher
ROALD AMUNDSEN
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 812 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!