ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ULAN BATOR - IMO 8314665

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:ULAN BATORAdded:Aug 06, 2008
Captured:IMO:8314665Hits:2,429
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The ULAN- BATOR inbound River Elbe near Cuxhaven . Built by Shipbuilder VEB Warnowwerft Warnemunde (Yard-No.129) Type LORO - 18, IMO-No.
8314665. Launch. 31-10-1985,deliv. 12-03-1986 *)
to Batic Steamship Co.Ltd, Leningrad / USSR.

*) Delay of delivery by tearing off in the storm of the shipyard quay: night 19.-20.01.1986. Damaged by activity against Buoy- ship BREITLING, this became complete loss and scrap metal...

Foto: -7-1994 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Kkg 2
IMO:8314665
Former name(s):
- Ocean Wind I (Until 2007 Aug)
- Hyundai Eagle (Until 2005 Sep)
- Nexus (Until 2004 Apr)
- Cristina J (Until 1997 May)
- Ulan Bator (Until 1996 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:15,893 tons
Summer DWT:17,850 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HYUNDAI EAGLE
© Frafo
ULAN BATOR
© bs1mrc
ULAN BATOR
© bs1mrc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Marin71 on Jun 08, 2011 10:13 (5 years ago)
Ulan-Bator scrapped 18.3.2011
BMP on Feb 14, 2011 08:14 (5 years ago)
Sisterships type ASTRAKHAN from Black Sea Shipping Company (BLASCO established in 1833):
VINNITSA (Built in 1984, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
KREMENCHUG (Built in 1985, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
BREST (Built in 1985, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
ROVNO (Built in 1985, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
KORSUN-SHEVCHENKOVSKIY (Built in 1986, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
ZHITOMIR (Built in 1987, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
BMP on Feb 14, 2011 00:55 (5 years ago)
The Russian LO-RO dry-cargo vessel ULAN-BATOR the Baltic Shipping Company.
M/V ULAN-BATOR type M/V ASTRAKHAN.
Built in DDR: 1986
Deadweight: 17,870 t
Cargo capacity: 15,987 t
Output: 10,330 b.h.p.
Speed: 15.3 kn
Flag: USSR, 1991 - flag Russia
Home port: Leningrad, Baltic Shipping Company (BSC established in 1835), 1991 - Saint-Petersburg
Sisterships:
ASTRAKHAN (Built in 1983, call sign U B R A, deadweight 17,850 t)
ROSTOV (Built in 1984, call sign U Y O Q, deadweight 17,850 t)
KOSTROMA (Built in 1985, deadweight 17,850t)
BUDAPESHT (Built in 1985, deadweight 17,870 t)
SAMARKAND (Built in 1986, deadweight 17,870 t)
SVERDLOVSK (Built in 1986, deadweight 17,870 t)
TRUSKAVETZ (Built in 1986, deadweight 17,870 t)
ULAN-BATOR (Built in 1986, deadweight 17,870 t)
BALTIYSK (Built in 1987, deadweight 17,870 t)
VLADIMIR (Built in 1988, deadweight 17,870 t)
VYBORG (Built in 1988, deadweight 17,870 t)
KOLPINO (Built in 1988, deadweight 17,870 t)
KOLOMNA (Built in 1989, deadweight 17,870 t)
LUKHOVITSY (Built in 1989, deadweight 17,870 t)
MUROM (Built in 1989, deadweight 17,870 t)
EVGENIY MRAVINSKIY (Built in 1990, deadweight 17,870 t)
KISLOVODSK (Built in 1990, deadweight 17,870 t)
KRASNODON (Built in 1990, deadweight 17,870 t)
EVGENIY TOVSTONOGOV (Built in 1991 or 1993, deadweight 17,870 t)
VIKTOR KONCHAYEV (Built in 1992, deadweight 17,870 t, BSC, Saint-Petersburg, flag Russia)
asnyk on Jul 30, 2008 14:06 (8 years ago)
One (9th) of 28 ships this type built for USSR owners.
rgds asnyk
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,429 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!