Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Lady Muriel - IMO 7423158

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Yvon Perchoc [View profile]Title:Lady MurielAdded:Jul 30, 2005
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
'Marindus' type LADY MURIEL at Hongkong anchorage on 12 mar 1995
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Clipper Paranagua (Until 1996 Dec)
- Lady Muriel (Until 1995 Dec)
- Greenock (Until 1994 May)
- Palembang (Until 1993 Apr)
- Amstelstrand (Until 1980)
- Marindus Tracy (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,499 tons
Summer DWT:17,524 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Yvon Perchoc
© Joerg Seyler
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Yvon Perchoc on Jul 30, 2005 15:03 (11 years ago)
Yes she was built at Sorel as one of the ten 'Marindus' type.
LA PALLICE leaved Sorel on 05 aug 1975, under the colours of the French company Delmas-Vieljeux. Five other 'Marindus', LA ROCHELLE, POITIERS, ROCHEFORT, ROYAN and TOURS, were also bought by Delmas-Vieljeux.
Lanaud on Jul 30, 2005 14:44 (11 years ago)
Wasn't this the type built in Sorel, Canada? If so, I remember seeing and cleaning up on the La Palice just after it came out of the Marine Industries yards in 1974 or 1975
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,029 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!