ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NAN FANG 908 - IMO 7229497

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:NAN FANG 908Added:Mar 12, 2010
Captured:IMO:7229497Hits:1,099
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
908 HONG KONG AUG 1988. ANOTHER CHINESE COASTER AT HK - IS IT MORE THAN A NUMBER? YES
The mystery chinese coaster 908 is the NAN FANG 908, ex originally the Danish ELLY FREM. IMO No 7229497.
Thanks to Marcus and Henning for the detective work.
Vessel Identification
Name:Nan Fang 908
IMO:7229497
Former name(s):
- Southern 908 (Until 1987)
- Raago (Until 1985)
- Elly Frem (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:300 tons
Summer DWT:706 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ELLY FREM
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
carimar on Aug 24, 2005 18:41 (11 years ago)
Hi Brian,
the mystery chinese coaster 908 ist the NAN FANG 908, ex originally the Danish ELLY FREM. IMO No 7229497.
Thanks to Henning Brauwers from Rickmers in Shanghai and his office crew.
best regards, Markus
Gerolf Drebes on Jul 30, 2005 20:09 (11 years ago)
Brain, I try to compare the chinese signs in front of the number with my Chinese vessels, maybe I find something.
Regards
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,099 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!