ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Triumph - IMO 8985000

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Yvon Perchoc [View profile]Title:TriumphAdded:Jul 30, 2005
Captured:IMO:8985000Hits:795
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Tug TRIUMPH, Trinadad & Tobago flag, IMO 8985000at Fort de France on 29 jan 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Triumph
IMO:8985000
MMSI:341625000
Callsign:V4YB
Former name(s):
- Foxhound (Until 2012 Mar)
- Foxbay (Until 2004)
- Foxhound (Until 2004)
- Boxer (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:151 tons
Summer DWT:309 tons

Additional Information
Class society:International Register Of Shipping
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Triumph
© dirk septer
Triumph
© dirk septer
Tug Triumph
© Capt. Anthony Powell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
George Pennington on Jul 30, 2005 16:35 (11 years ago)
Yvon,

History as follows:

1963 A 326 BOXER, 1977 FOXHOUND, 1996 FOXBAY, 2004 TRIUMPH

UK Navy Dog-class (sisterships: AIREDALE, ALSATIAN, BEAGLE, BOXER, CAIRN, COLLIE, CORGI, DALMATIAN, DEERHOUND, ELKHOUND, HUSKY, LABRADOR, MASTIFF, POINTER, SALUKI, SEALYHAM, SETTER, SHEEPDOG, SPANIEL)
Registered: IMO 8985000
152 GRT, L28,6m, B7,4m, D3,6m (94'x24'3"x12')
2 scr, 2 rudders, 2x diesel Lister Blackstone type ERS8MGR, 1339bhp-985kW, sp 10,5kn, bp 16,1t

A 326 BOXER
1963: Built by "Richard Dunston" at Hessle (YN S795)
1963: delivered to the "Ministry of Defence (Royal Maritime Auxiliary Service)" at London, based at Portsmouth
1977: renamed FOXHOUND
1996: To Newhaven Port, renamed FOXBAY
19xx: To Mr. Miller of Newhaven
2004: To "Coloured Fin Ltd" at Chaguaramas (TTO), renamed TRIUMPH
(TTO flag)
2005: still in service


Cheers,

George. :pint:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 795 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!