ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ocean Delta - IMO 7235707

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:esima001 [View profile]Title:Ocean DeltaAdded:Jul 30, 2005
Captured:July 28, 2005IMO:7235707Hits:1,557
Photo Category: Patent Slip / Marine Railway / Purpose Built Area for Drydocking
Description:
This is Ocean Delta at Océan shipyard at isle au coudre on july 28. This ship is expected to be there about 2-3 week
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Delta
IMO:7235707
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316265000
Callsign:VCNW
Former name(s):
- Captain Ioannis S (Until 2003)
- Sandy Cape (Until 1980)
- Sistella (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:722 tons
Summer DWT:494 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Quebec
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OCEAN DELTA
© Marc Boucher
Ocean Delta
© Jacques Trempe
OCEAN DELTA
© Martin Palardy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on Aug 03, 2005 21:26 (11 years ago)
Awesome photo Alex. I've always been partial to photos of ships in shipyards.
George Pennington on Jul 31, 2005 17:47 (11 years ago)
Alex,

This is her history:

1973 SISTELLA, 1978 SANDY CAPE, 1980 CAPTAIN IOANNIS S., 2002 OCEAN DELTA

Tug/Icebreaker (type UT 505, sisterships: BISCAY SKY, BISCAY STAR, NEPTUN, SINADER, SINNI)
Registered: IMO 7235707 /MMSI:316265000 /(PAN)HO7989 /(CAN)ON 391569
494 GRT, 45 NRT, L45,19m(40,16), B10,88m(10,81), D5,290m(6,58) - ice
1 cpp, bowthr. 400bhp, 2x diesel 4tew V16cyl Nohab-Polar type F216V-B, 5600bhp total, sp 16kn, bp 65t
re-engined 2000 2x diesel 4tew 8cyl MaK type 8M25, 6464bhp-4754kW total, sp 16kn

SISTELLA
1972: Built by "Ulstein Mek. Verksted A/S" at Ulsteinvik (SWE) (YN 71)
1973: delivered to "A/S Sistella", mng "Tschudi & Eitzen" at Oslo (NOR)
(NOR flag, regd Oslo, c/s LKFP)
1973: chartered to "ITC - Int. Transport Contractors" at Haarlem (NLD)
(LBR flag)
1978: To "International Transport Sandy Cape" at Panama (PAN), renamed SANDY CAPE
(PAN flag, regd Panama, c/s HO7989, 544 GRT, 94 NRT)
1980: To "Quebec Tugs Ltd" ("VCNW Power Corp. of Canada") at Quebec, PQ (CAN), renamed CAPTAIN IOANNIS S.
(CAN flag, regd Quebec, ON 391569, c/s VCNW)
198x: To "The CSL Group Inc", mng "Canada Steamship Lines Inc" (CAN)
199x: To "Ocean Navigation Inc", mng "Les Remorqueurs du Quebec Ltee" (CAN)
2000: re-engined 2x diesel 4tew 8cyl MaK type 8M25, 6464bhp-4754kW total
2002: To "Le Groupe Ocean Inc" at Quebec, PQ (CAN), renamed OCEAN DELTA
2005: still in service

Cheers,

George. :pint:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,557 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!