ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Fort Desaix - IMO 7809871

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Yvon Perchoc [View profile]Title:Fort DesaixAdded:Jul 30, 2005
Captured:IMO:7809871Hits:1,166
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
FORT DESAIX (Atf_80_30401) at Fort de France on 01 jul 2002
Vessel Identification
Name:Upstream
IMO:7809871
Former name(s):
- Cma Cgm Tage (Until 2008 May)
- Fort Desaix (Until 2003 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:31,154 tons
Summer DWT:28,955 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CMA CGM Tage
© Andreas Spörri
CMA CGM Tage
© Pilot Frans
CMA CGM TAGE
© Henk Guddee
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Robert Fournier on Nov 06, 2005 19:55 (11 years ago)
hello,

built with the "chantier de france normed" of FRANCE.
Regards
fournier

bonjour,
construit dans les "chantier de france normed" en france.
Marc Piché on Jul 30, 2005 23:29 (11 years ago)
Which became CMA CGM TAGE in 2004 and put on the Montreal run (which see), transfered to a South American route (Brasil?) last spring as CMA CGM could not keep up with the competition. Now the company rents slots on CP ships.

Interesting view with the blue hull under this name, was originally a black hulled CGM ship.
Rogério Cordeiro on Jul 30, 2005 19:34 (11 years ago)
....good photo!

so close, ....I think that I can touch the ship! :hammer:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,166 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!