ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sansovino - IMO 8705709

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:mlulurgas [View profile]Title:SansovinoAdded:Jul 31, 2005
Captured:IMO:8705709Hits:685
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
The second ferry of "Palladio" class F/b Sansovino leaving Igoumenitsa to call at Corfu and Brindisi on her daily trip between these ports in 1994. Originally planned to sail on Brindisi - Patras direct line on alternate days with Laurana, was replaced by Egitto Express, which was able to cut the crossing time by two hours and placed on that service.
Vessel Identification
Name:Adriatica King
IMO:8705709
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:212332000
Callsign:5BDE4
Former name(s):
- Santa Maria I (Until 2011 Jul)
- Sansovino (Until 2007 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:10,977 tons
Summer DWT:2,267 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°11’24.84” N, 15°33’53.64” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 142° (358°)
Destination:
Location:P.empedocle-messina
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
11 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 September 14th, 13:00:41 UTCP.empedocle-messina
2016 April 18th, 17:30:13 UTCPorto Empedocle
2016 April 18th, 04:00:27 UTCIsole Pelagie
2016 April 17th, 17:50:05 UTCPorto Empedocle
2016 April 17th, 04:00:37 UTCIsole Pelagie
2016 April 15th, 17:35:50 UTCPorto Empedocle
2016 April 13th, 04:00:36 UTCIsole Pelagie
2016 April 4th, 17:15:24 UTCPorto Empedocle
2016 April 4th, 04:10:22 UTCIsole Pelagie
2016 March 31st, 17:20:08 UTCPorto Empedocle
More Of This Ship
SANSOVINO
© Robert Fournier
SANSOVINO
© Tomasello Letterio
SANSOVINO
© MattyBoy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
seawolf on Sep 18, 2005 17:27 (11 years ago)
SANSOVINO IMO N. 8705709 BUILT 1989 FOR ADRIATICA DI NAVIGAZIONE SPA BY FINCANTIERI SHIPYARD ANCONA (ITALY)
SISTER SHIP PALLADIO BUILT 1989 BY FINCANTIERI SHIPYARD ANCONA (ITALY) AND LAURANA BUILT 1992 BY FINCANTIERI SHIPYARD PALERMO (ITALY) ALWAYS FOR ADRIATICA DI NAVIGAZIONE SPA
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 685 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!