ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Kapetan Alexandros A - IMO 5092888

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:mlulurgas [View profile]Title:Kapetan Alexandros AAdded:Jul 31, 2005
Captured:IMO:5092888Hits:633
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
The ferry of Agoudimos lines photographed in Corfu in 1994 summer. Built as ro/ro for ACL, was converted to passenger ferry in Greece in 1989 and, after a short spell on Rafina - Cyclades line, moved to Italy - Greece service, first sailing from Brindisi to Corfu, Igoumenitsa and Patras, then only to Corfu and Igoumenitsa. Was displaced from the line in 2000 and now sails from Brindisi to Vlore, in Albania, at her 43 years of age. And more and more sailings to come! :-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Alexandros
IMO:5092888
Former name(s):
- Kapetan Alexandros A (Until 2009 Jul)
- Kapetan Alexandros (Until 1993 Apr)
- Alekos (Until 1989 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:4,909 tons
Summer DWT:1,554 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KAPETAN ALEXANDROS
© Rijn N. de Ruiter
ATLAS II
© simonwp
KAPETAN ALEXANDROS A
© DimitriosP
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 633 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!