ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BERGE PACIFIC - IMO 8412675

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pilot Frans [View profile]Title:BERGE PACIFICAdded:Mar 09, 2008
Captured:IMO:8412675Hits:1,740
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Europoort 28-6-04
IMO: 8412675
Vessel Identification
Name:Berge Pacific
IMO:8412675
Former name(s):
- Iron Pacific (Until 1998)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:118,491 tons
Summer DWT:231,851 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BERGE PACIFIC
© Lennart Rydberg
BERGE PACIFIC
© Marius Esman
BERGE PACIFIC
© Marius Esman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Aug 15, 2006 21:22 (10 years ago)
WONDERFUL!!!

Port of Registry: Stavanger (Norway)
IMO: 8412675
Call sign: LAIK5
Ex-names: Iron Pacific (Australia)
Built by: Samsung Shipbuilding & Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. - Koje (South Korea) in 1986
Type/class: bulk carrier
Owner: BW Shipping Group - www.bergesenworldwide.com
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Peter Karberg on Jul 31, 2005 14:55 (11 years ago)
Ex Iron Pacific. She was the largest ship to sail for BHP Transport LTD (Australia). At the time of her completion she was the largest twin screw dry bulk carrier ever built.

Built:1986 at Samsung Shipbuilding & Heavy Industries Co. Ltd. Koje South Korea. GRT:118,491. DWT:231,851. LOA:351.02m. Breadth:55.73m. Depth:25.02m. Draught:18.201m. Machinery: 2x4 cylinder 2SA Sulzer oil engines delivering 18,242Kw (24,800 BHP) to her twin screws. Speed:13.5 knots. Consumption:60 tonnes/day. Crew:26

Information: THE IRON SHIPS. A Maritime History of B.H.P. 1885-1992.

Thanks for posting.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,740 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!