Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FENNIA - IMO 7300784

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:FENNIAAdded:Jul 31, 2005
Captured:August 11, 1990IMO:7300784Hits:789
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: RO/RO
4,469 g.t. built in 1973.
EFFOA owned ship seen sailing inbound at Tilbury on 11/8/90 at which time she was trading regularly on the London/Chatham/Zeebrugge route.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Finnwood (Until 2001 Aug)
- Finnmaster (Until 2000 Jun)
- Fennia (Until 1992 Dec)
- Sirius (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,839 tons
Summer DWT:5,710 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Bob Scott
© simonwp
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on Jul 31, 2005 19:09 (11 years ago)
Hi John,

Its awsome to see photos of those old Finnish vessels like this Fennia. 8-) Which sailed for Finnish ownership until 2001, btw.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 789 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!