ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PRINCESS DAPHNE - IMO 5282627

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Klaus Borchardt [View profile]Title:PRINCESS DAPHNEAdded:Jun 06, 2009
Captured:May 20, 2009IMO:5282627Hits:627
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1950-1960
Description:
20.05.2009 Kiel, Germany

Princess Daphne arriving in Kiel and being towed to her berth by tug Holtenau of SFK.

ex. Ocean Monarch -2008-11
ex. Ocean Odyssey -2002
ex. Switzerland -2002
ex. Daphne 1975-1996
converted from the cargo ship Akrotiri Express (1972-1974)
ex. Port Sydney 1955-1972

GT: 15833
L: 162,39m B:21,34m D: 7,52m
Speed: 17,0kn.

Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd.
Yard No 1827
Vessel Identification
Name:Princess Daphne
IMO:5282627
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341395000
Callsign:V4ZV2
Former name(s):
- Ocean Monarch (Until 2008 Dec)
- Ocean Odyssey (Until 2002 Mar)
- Switzerland (Until 2002 Feb)
- Daphne (Until 1996)
- Akrotiri Express (Until 1974)
- Port Sydney (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:15,833 tons
Summer DWT:3,610 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OCEAN MONARCH
© ATAO
SWITZERLAND
© carlo martinelli
DAPHNE
© Bob Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 627 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :