Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Matrose - IMO 8203361

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:MatroseAdded:Feb 27, 2008
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Built 1983 by Dimitrov, Varna as "Corato" 15175grt
86 CLARE - 94 MATA K. - 98 MATROSE - 01 KATERINA - 06 MAGDA T.
Information added by admin[/color]
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Swift Cro (Until 2011 May)
- Custodia Hellas (Until 2007 Dec)
- Magda T (Until 2007 Jul)
- Katerina (Until 2006 Jan)
- Matrose (Until 2001 Jul)
- Mata K (Until 1998 Oct)
- Clare (Until 1994 Sep)
- Corato (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,320 tons
Summer DWT:25,570 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Nektarios Papadakis
© simonwp
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
RonG on May 30, 2008 16:21 (8 years ago)
After Magda T, she became "Custodia Hellas" and then sold to Croatia and renamed "Swift Cro" in 2008. I spent some wonderful times aboard her (as the R/O)from 1994-1996, when she was Mata K. Back then, she had a regular time charter between Canada, Europe and China. She has spacious accomadation and was a wonderfully stable vessel. She was owned by Kapelco Maritime Piraeus.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,263 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!