ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BOUDICCA - IMO 7218395

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ulf Kornfeld [View profile]Title:BOUDICCAAdded:Jun 06, 2009
Captured:June 03, 2009IMO:7218395Hits:878
Location:Brunsbuttel, Germany
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1971-1980
Description:
BOUDICCA, Nassau
at Brunsbüttel, 3.6.2009
Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines
built 1973 at Wärtsilä, Helsinki (No 396)
as ROYAL VIKING SKY for Royal Viking Line, Oslo
21891 grt / Length 177,7 m / Breadth 25,19 m
1982 lengthened at Seebeckwerft, Bremerhaven:
28078 grt / Length 205,47 m
1987 to Kloster Cruise, Nassau
1991 renamed SUNWARD
1992 renamed BIRKA QUEEN, Birka Line
1998 HYUNDAI KUMGANG, Hyundai Merchant Marine
2001 SUPERSTAR CAPRICORN
2004 GRAND LATINO, Viajes Iberojet, Panama
2005 BOUDICCA, Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines
28372 GT
Vessel Identification
Name:Boudicca
IMO:7218395
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:309964000
Callsign:C6VA3
Former name(s):
- Grand Latino (Until 2005 Nov)
- Superstar Capricorn (Until 2004 Feb 20)
- Hyundai Kumgang (Until 2001 Oct)
- Superstar Capricorn (Until 1998 Aug)
- Golden Princess (Until 1996 Dec)
- Sunward (Until 1993 May)
- Birka Queen (Until 1992 Dec)
- Sunward (Until 1992 May)
- Royal Viking Sky (Until 1991 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,551 tons
Summer DWT:5,956 tons
Length:205 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
Last known position:
25°40’46.26” N, 55°13’9.36” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.4kts, 49° (51°)
Destination:
Location:Ae Dxb
Arrival:20th Feb 2020
02:00:19 UTC
Last update:
6 days 22 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 04:45:44 UTCCadiz,spain
2018 August 31st, 03:00:10 UTCEidfjord, Norway
2018 August 29th, 05:00:29 UTCDover, Uk
2018 August 25th, 07:00:03 UTCHonfleur, France
2018 August 24th, 05:00:48 UTCDover, Uk
2018 August 16th, 09:00:11 UTCNanortalik,greenland
2018 August 12th, 07:00:45 UTCReykjavik,iceland
2018 August 8th, 04:00:36 UTCDover, Uk
2018 August 5th, 06:00:51 UTCRosyth, Scotland
2018 August 4th, 06:00:37 UTCKirkwall,orkney Isla
More Of This Ship
GOLDEN PRINCESS
© Clive Harvey
ROYAL VIKING SKY
© Linesman
BOUDICCA
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 878 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!