ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Gaa - IMO 5196567

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:GaaAdded:Jun 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:5196567Hits:1,427
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
1950 Stader Schiffswerft,Stade/158
IMO 5196567
BRT 384
KRAUTSAND-75,D;
Ga-88, Kurt Wilhelm Blohm, Drochtersen, HH;
Krautsand-88, L. Gronqvist, Porvoo;
Prima-95, dto;
Erika-00, Helmer Lundstrom AB, Sf;
Josefine-03, U in Sf;
lt Equasis still in service as KRAUTSAND
[color=006600]Thanks to Arne Jurgens for identifying this one[/color]
Vessel Identification
Name:Krautsand
IMO:5196567
Flag:Guyana
MMSI:750000020
Callsign:8RLH
Former name(s):
- Josefine (Until 2003 Jun)
- Erika (Until 2000 Jul)
- Prima (Until 1995 Jan)
- Gaa (Until 1988)
- Krautsand (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:384 tons
Summer DWT:618 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Georgetown
Build year:1950
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Gaa
© simonwp
Krautsand
© Gerolf Drebes
GAA
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Robert Kottemann on Apr 02, 2008 10:49 (8 years ago)
There is another picture of her and more details here

http://coasters-remembered.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=50&t=1386&p=2655&hilit=krautsand#p2655
Arne Jrgens on Jan 16, 2008 12:17 (8 years ago)
Hi,
this is the german coaster GA.

1950 Stader Schiffswerft,Stade/158
IMO 5196567
BRT 384
KRAUTSAND-75,D;
Ga-88, Kurt Wilhelm Blohm, Drochtersen, HH;
Krautsand-88, L. Gronqvist, Porvoo;
Prima-95, dto;
Erika-00, Helmer Lundstrom AB, Sf;
Josefine-03, U in Sf;
lt Equasis still in service as KRAUTSAND

Krgds
Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,427 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!