ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MED SALVADOR - IMO 7034804

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:MED SALVADORAdded:Jul 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:7034804Hits:1,696
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
AT SUEZ IN APRIL 1988.

ex Javara (76),China Trident (82) Med Salvador (92)
Built by Burmeister & Wain,1970
Broken up in Alang 5.5.00

[color=006600]Thanks to ilhan kermen for ID[/color]
Vessel Identification
Name:Med Salvador
IMO:7034804
Former name(s):
- China Trident (Until 1992 Jun)
- Javara (Until 1984)
- Skogstad (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:25,115 tons
Summer DWT:40,610 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MED SALVADOR
© BRIAN FISHER
MED SALVADOR
© BRIAN FISHER
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Sep 10, 2007 22:24 (9 years ago)
Nice pic of this oldie.

Regards - Milko Kronja
Ilhan Kermen on Aug 13, 2007 00:10 (9 years ago)
i can confirm now
Here is same ships photo
but name a little incorrect
Brian her name no way New Salvador
correct name [b]Med Salvador[/b]
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=92308

Imo No 7034804
ex Javara (76),China Trident (82) Med Salvador (92)
Built by Burmeister & Wain,1970
Broken up in Alang 5.5.00
best regards
ilhan
BRIAN FISHER on Aug 01, 2005 20:29 (11 years ago)
Hello Ilhan,

Thanks for your help in Identification. I found these slides which I had never written on. I took another bulker which may be the same one, only I thought it was called New Salvador. I will post a picture of that in a moment - see what you think.
Ilhan Kermen on Aug 01, 2005 00:16 (11 years ago)
Hello Brian
Great photo.beuatiful ship.
she is a Burmeister&Wain built Mark 1 type bulk carrier.23 ships are built from 1967-1975.some of them gearless..I m not sure but i have a idea
If shot year in 1998.she is possible MED SALVADOR
built by B&W Denmark.1970
IMO No:7034804
There is a sister in John's archive
Med Carrera
i'm not sure about her name
best regards
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,696 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!