ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COLITA - IMO 7330301

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:COLITAAdded:Feb 23, 2008
Captured:IMO:7330301Hits:977
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
COLITA RIVER SCHELDT FEB 1989
Built by Harland and Wolff in Belfast.as Mount Newman
Name changed to South Victor in 1982,Colita in 1987,Pan Cedar in 1990 and Iapetos in 1991.
Went for breaking up in Alang 12/11/96
Vessel Identification
Name:Iapetos
IMO:7330301
Former name(s):
- Pan Cedar (Until 1991 Mar)
- Colita (Until 1990 Jun)
- Mount Newman (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:63,829 tons
Summer DWT:119,500 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MOUNT NEWMAN
© Gordy
MOUNT NEWMAN
© robtur
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Derek Lilley on Jan 31, 2008 22:43 (8 years ago)
Hi Brian,
I think that this vessel is the bulker that was launched in 1973 as Mount Newman.
IMO 7330301
Built by Harland and Wolff in Belfast.
Name changed to South Victor in 1982,Colita in 1987,Pan Cedar in 1990 and Iapetos in 1991.
Went for breaking up in Alang 12/11/96

Kind regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 977 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!