ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CEDARGLEN - IMO 5103974

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:CEDARGLENAdded:Feb 13, 2007
Captured:IMO:5103974Hits:836
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Built as the "Ems Ore" in Hamburg 1959, the CSL "Cedarglen" is seen here at Kahnawake, Quebec, down bound for the Port of Montreal sec 56, Elevator number 4 to dischagre a cargo of grain, July 31, 2005. Note the shorter starboard wing, this was done to facilitate loading at Marquette, Michigan.
Vessel Identification
Name:Cedarglen
IMO:5103974
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316001838
Callsign:VCLN
Former name(s):
- Cartierdoc (Until 2002 Mar)
- Montcliffe Hall (Until 1988 Jan)
- Ems Ore (Until 1976 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,531 tons
Summer DWT:28,591 tons
Length:222 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:8.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Montreal
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1959
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°45’31.2” N, 83°42’18.3” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.7kts, 326° (325°)
Destination:
Location:Baie Comeau
Arrival:17th Oct 2017
20:00:14 UTC
Last update:
2 days 18 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 17th, 20:00:14 UTCBaie Comeau
2017 October 9th, 16:00:11 UTCThunder Bay
2017 September 17th, 02:00:00 UTCMontreal
2017 August 27th, 04:00:19 UTCQuebec City
2017 August 19th, 09:00:51 UTCDuluth
2017 August 5th, 01:00:04 UTCMontreal
2017 July 14th, 13:00:19 UTCThunder Bay
2017 July 6th, 20:00:25 UTCMontreal
2017 June 12th, 23:00:42 UTCThunder Bay
2016 December 28th, 21:00:31 UTCMontreal
More Of This Ship
CEDARGLEN
© jack2
CEDARGLEN
© jack2
Cedarglen
© Shiphotos...by Paul Beesley
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rene Keuvelaar on Aug 02, 2005 17:49 (12 years ago)
Hai Kent,

Y was buisy with websites,and 05-08-2005 is my vacation,i am traveling with my boat in Holland 3 weeks.

regards Rene
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 836 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!