ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ECOSSE - IMO 8624682

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert Tremblay [View profile]Title:ECOSSEAdded:Jun 10, 2009
Captured:IMO:8624682Hits:647
Photo Category: Great Lakes (Tugs & Barges)
Description:
June 6, 2009, tug ECOSSE pulling and bigger tug MARY E. HANNAH pushing barge CBC 4507 carrying a load of 875,000 pounds preparing to enter firs door Beauharnois locks on the St-Lawrence Seaway near Montreal; very risky task; that big kind of boiler used in distilliation process was built in Spain then ship by boat to Montreal port; there they put that thing on a barge to an unknow destination????. It is the biggest product that ever transit through the Montreal Maritime Installation.
It takes 7 minutes to raise ships 42 feets to be at the same level as the second door of the locks
Vessel Identification
Name:Ecosse
IMO:8624682
MMSI:316001882
Callsign:CFN5012
Former name(s):
- R&,l No.1 (Until 1996 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:143 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ECOSSE
© Sam Draye
ECOSSE
© Sam Draye
ECOSSE
© Sam Draye
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Robert Tremblay on Jun 11, 2009 01:54 (7 years ago)
Yes Sir, 35, 000 moving targets on the street of Montreal; that day lot of streets are close to traffic; that makes a lot of car drivers a little bit mad that particular day.... Fortunately, it happens only once in a year and like you i love the female cyclists in the Spandex suits and it is the best occasion to fill your eyes wit those nice things!!!!! gently moving from left to right. Like that Day :-D :-D :-D :-D
Robert08
:lol: :lol:
Magogman on Jun 11, 2009 01:22 (7 years ago)
35,000 cyclists??????????????
That means 35,000 targets for my car!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Real Vermonters don't ride bikes! :-D
Love the female cyclists in the Spandex suits. :lol: :lol:
Robert Tremblay on Jun 10, 2009 19:08 (7 years ago)
Hi my friend Magogman! I was almost sure that you would know where that big thing was going! As i can see i was RIGHT!
Iam very proud to had been standing where Magogman has stood before. When i was there, i feel strange for a few minutes. Probably the feeling of the shadow of Greatness!
I was in Montreal that week-end to participate to the Montreal Tour de l'Ile on bycicle! We were almost 35,000 cyclists rolling on together that funny sundy!
See you, greetings, Robert08 :-D :-D :-D
Robert Tremblay on Jun 10, 2009 19:01 (7 years ago)
Salut Martin, voyons je n'étais pas si loin que cela; à peine 5 h 30 de route après avoir réussi à sortir de Montréal, évidemment! Le qualificatif de monstre que tu donnes à cet impressionnant objet est pile dans le mille! J'étais à Montréal pour participer au Tour de l'ILe à vélo et dans la journée de samedi, avec mon frère, nous sommes allés aux écluses de Ste-Catherine et Beauharnois et c'est là que nous avons eu droit à ce convoi exceptionnel! Une chance inouï? Je te ferai parvenir par courriel un petit vidéo du spectacle!
À plus Robert :-D :-D
Allan Cameron on Jun 10, 2009 18:41 (7 years ago)
Very interesting photo Robert!

Best Wishes,
Allan
Martin Palardy on Jun 10, 2009 17:10 (7 years ago)
Bonjour Robert,

Belle image de ce monstre de 750 t. Vous étiez loins de chez vous ?

Martin
Magogman on Jun 10, 2009 04:05 (7 years ago)
The destination is not "unknown". at least to Magogman who knows all, sees all.
Indiana Harbor is its destination. That is, as you might imagine, in the state of Indiana although just barely. It is almost on the Illinois boundary and is in a huge industrial district at the south end of Lake Michigan, in the Chicago metropolitan area.

When you took that photo you were standing where Magogman has stood before so therefore you were standing in the shadow of greatness!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Is it summer up there yet? :-D :lol:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 647 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!