ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KAN TAN IV - IMO 8755637

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tropic maritime images [View profile]Title:KAN TAN IVAdded:Jun 10, 2009
Captured:June 06, 2009IMO:8755637Hits:979
Location:Geelong, Australia
Photo Category: Drilling Rigs/Parts of Drilling Rigs
Description:
Drilling Rig / Platform
GRT: 13,608
Built: 1983
Flag: Panama
06-06-09, arriving Geelong just on dark, with Svitzer tugs KEERA, KUTTABUL, COOMA and EDINA (I think) in attendance. She arrived on the TRANSPORTER and was floated off in Port Philip Bay, after arriving from Trinidad earlier in the week.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kan Tan Iv
IMO:8755637
Flag:Panama
MMSI:351872000
Callsign:HO2826
Former name(s):
- Western Pacesetter Iv (Until 1995)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Platform
Gross tonnage:13,608 tons

Additional Information
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Kan Tan IV
© nmj
Kan Tan IV
© nmj
KAN TAN IV
© tropic maritime images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
tropic maritime images on Jun 10, 2009 08:09 (8 years ago)
Thanks Joy,

I'm waiting on Makita's contribution, she has far better equipment than I do !!

Cheers,
tropic
Joy Loughnan on Jun 10, 2009 07:26 (8 years ago)
Nice shot, glad someone got a photo of this one.

Joy
tropic maritime images on Jun 10, 2009 06:10 (8 years ago)
G'day Mate,

Well, I got EDINA right (it was either EDINA or MACEDON), but got GABO instead of KEERA........I will fix (binoculars back in Mackay!).

Cheers,
tropic
BR_Reef on Jun 10, 2009 05:59 (8 years ago)
Yes, it was EDINA riding shotgun on KEERA.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 979 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!