ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LE DIAMANT - IMO 7325629

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jukka Koskimies [View profile]Title:LE DIAMANTAdded:Jun 10, 2009
Captured:IMO:7325629Hits:981
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Departing Helsinki on 8.6.2009. - IMO number: 7325629. Flag: France. Ex-BEGONIA 1974-85, EXPLORER STARSHIP -89, SONG OF FLOWER -03. Details here.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Diamond
IMO:7325629
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311063900
Callsign:C6ZR5
Former name(s):
- Le Diamant (Until 2012 Oct)
- Song Of Flower (Until 2004)
- Explorer Starship (Until 1997 Mar)
- Begonia (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:8,282 tons
Summer DWT:3,433 tons
Length:125 m
Beam:15 m
Draught:5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1974
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°49’18.6” S, 68°14’24” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.0kts, 110° (111°)
Destination:
Location:Ushuaia
Arrival:15th Nov 2017
02:00:39 UTC
Last update:
5 days 23 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 15th, 02:00:39 UTCUshuaia
2017 November 9th, 14:00:39 UTCAitcho_isl
2017 November 6th, 04:00:36 UTCUshuaia
2017 October 3rd, 07:00:34 UTCLas Palmas
2017 September 8th, 15:00:52 UTCArsuk
2017 September 7th, 14:30:51 UTCNuuk
2017 August 3rd, 11:30:52 UTCSisimiut
2017 August 2nd, 06:30:45 UTCNuuk
2017 April 7th, 06:00:43 UTCVigo
2017 March 18th, 08:00:36 UTCBuenas Aires
More Of This Ship
LE DIAMANT
© Robbie Cox
LE DIAMANT
© Robbie Cox
LE DIAMANT
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jukka Koskimies on Jul 04, 2009 18:29 (8 years ago)
Thank you, Cornelia. Yes, a beautiful old lady :-) .

Greetings,
Jukka
Cornelia Klier on Jun 29, 2009 19:46 (8 years ago)
Very nice photo of this classic looking one :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 981 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!