ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Tempest & Typhoon - IMO 7515365

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil Brown [View profile]Title:Tempest & TyphoonAdded:Aug 01, 2005
Captured:IMO:7515365Hits:857
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
The (ex Wijsmuller Marine)Smitwijs Tempest Built 1977 GRT 1368 BHP 8500, FiFi II, Ice 2 ,BP 120t and Smitwijs Typhoon built 1976, GRT 1368 BHP 8500, FiFi II, Ice 2 ,BP 120t alongside in Aberdeen mid 1990's
Vessel Identification
Name:Gudri
IMO:7515365
Former name(s):
- Typhoon (Until 2012 Aug)
- Smitwijs Typhoon (Until 2005 Dec)
- Typhoon (Until 1999 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:1,368 tons
Summer DWT:1,165 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TYPHOON
© Joost Zaal
TYPHOON
© Joost Zaal
TYPHOON
© Joost Zaal
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Aug 01, 2005 10:48 (11 years ago)
Very interesting picture you've posted!
Nice tugs, in a nice setting!
Rgds,
Willem
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 857 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!