ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SWELLMASTER - IMO 5028605

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:SWELLMASTERAdded:Jun 10, 2009
Captured:IMO:5028605Hits:489
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Atlantic Towing Ltd's tug SWELLMASTER at Halifax Shipyards,Halifax,Nova Scotia on June 4th 2009.
Former Names:Atherfield (1972); Irving Hemlock (2000).
Built in 1956 by John I Thornycroft & Co.,Wollston,Southampton,England.
Gross Tonnage: 246 tons.
Net Tonnage: 17.09 tons
LOA 31.18M B 8.29M Depth 3.08M * Canadian Registry figures.
Owner/Manager: Atlantic Towing Ltd.,Saint John,New Brunswick
Flag: Canada
Port: Saint John,New Brunswick.
Call Sign:
Capnken 2009
Vessel Identification
Name:Swellmaster
IMO:5028605
MMSI:316002592
Callsign:VC8102
Former name(s):
- Irving Hemlock (Until 1996)
- Atherfield (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:246 tons
Summer DWT:417 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SWELLMASTER
© andrecas
SWELLMASTER
© andrecas
SWELLMASTER
© andrecas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 489 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!