Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geert van Kesteren [View profile]Title:WESTERN BALTICAdded:Aug 01, 2005
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Vessel entering Flushing Roads.(Holland).
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Western Baltic (Until 2006 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:30,053 tons
Summer DWT:53,095 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°51’10.33” N, 94°25’25.91” W
Speed, course (heading):
13.7kts, 180° (179°)
Location:Us Btr > Us Hou
Arrival:12th Feb 2018
07:00:36 UTC
Last update:
11 days 16 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 February 12th, 07:00:36 UTCUs Btr > Us Hou
2018 January 18th, 01:00:36 UTCCl Ari > Us Hou
2018 January 14th, 04:00:37 UTCCl Ari > O P Aruba
2018 January 10th, 04:00:39 UTCCl Ari > Pa Blb
2017 December 10th, 19:00:35 UTCUs Hpy > Pa Ctb
2017 October 2nd, 09:00:34 UTCQuintero
2017 July 23rd, 18:00:46 UTCPozos Colorados
2017 July 13th, 18:00:46 UTCHouston
2017 June 30th, 19:00:43 UTCFreeport
2017 June 14th, 17:00:47 UTCSavannah
More Of This Ship
© Aleksi Lindström
© Aleksi Lindström
© Aleksi Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on May 07, 2007 07:36 (10 years ago)
Hi Geert

This isn't a General cargo Ship it is a Crude, Product, Chemical,Oil Tanker - now named AJAX.

Vessel's previous name(s): Western Baltic
Flag: Bahamas
Port of Registry: Nassau
Call sign: C6TZ6
Type of vessel: Crude, product & chemical 3 oil tanker
Type of hull: Double Hull
Registered owner : Gladiator Shipping Services S.A 53-rd Street, Urbanizacion Marbella, MMG Tower 16-th floor, Panama, Republic of Panama
Technical operator : Tsakos Shipping & Trading S.A. 367 Syngrou Ave., Megaron Makedonia, P.O.Box 79141, 17502 Athens, Greece
Built : Hyundai Mipo Dockyard
Date Delivered: March 08, 2005
Class notation: +100A1 - Double hull Oil & Chemical Tanker Ship Type 3 in association with a list of defined cargoes., ESP, *IWS, LI, ICE Class 1AFS, +LMC, IGS, UMS, Descriptive notes SHIPRIGHT(SCM), ETA, COW, Part higher tensile steel
LOA (Length Over All): 186.41 Metres
Extreme breadth: 32.25 Metres
KTM (Keel to Masthead): 50.4 Metres
BCM (Bow to Center Manifold): 93.22 Metres
Lightship parallel body length: 78.3 Metres
Normal ballast parallel body length: 93.4 Metres
Parallel body length at Summer DWT: 104.7 Metres
Net Tonnage: 14378
Gross Tonnage: 30053
Suez Net Tonnage: 26093.69
Panama Net Tonnage: 24944
Nationality of Master RUSSIA
Nationality of Officers: Russian
Nationality of Crew: Russian
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,662 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!