ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KAYA PIONEER - IMO 8609929

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:MUSTAFA YILDIZ [View profile]Title:KAYA PIONEERAdded:Jun 11, 2009
Captured:IMO:8609929Hits:1,321
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
IMO number : 8609929
Name of ship : KAYA PIONEER
Call Sign : 3FOK7
Gross tonnage : 5890
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1988
Flag : Panama
03-05-2009 İSTANBUL- TÜRKİYE
EX NAME : MEDY-MYST-MYSTİC İNFO: http://www.equasis.org
Vessel Identification
Name:Kaya Pioneer 1
IMO:8609929
Flag:Panama
MMSI:373204000
Callsign:3EUM6
Former name(s):
- Kaya Pioneer (Until 2012 Jan)
- Kaya (Until 2009 Mar)
- Medy (Until 2007 Sep)
- Myst (Until 2006 Aug)
- Mystic (Until 2006)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,089 tons
Summer DWT:8,681 tons
Length:136 m
Beam:15 m
Draught:6.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Turkish Lloyd
Build year:1988
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°26’23.4” N, 25°55’32.4” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.0kts, 129° (131°)
Destination:
Location:Ua Ilk
Arrival:24th Jan 2017
12:00:15 UTC
Last update:
3 months 17 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 January 24th, 12:00:15 UTCUa Ilk
2017 January 6th, 23:30:14 UTCVolos
2016 December 29th, 14:00:39 UTCSousaki
2016 November 11th, 11:00:42 UTCAlicante
2016 April 19th, 12:00:42 UTCNovorossiysk
2016 April 16th, 12:00:59 UTCIstanbul
2016 April 12th, 08:00:24 UTCMalta
2016 March 31st, 14:00:24 UTCHuelva
2016 February 22nd, 07:00:22 UTCIllichevsk
2016 February 14th, 07:00:52 UTCHaifa
More Of This Ship
Kaya Pioneer 1
© Zoka
Kaya Pioneer 1
© Zoka
KAYA PIONEER 1
© evgenii 10
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Jun 11, 2009 06:54 (7 years ago)
What a coincidence! I was jus looking for a picture of her yesterday! :-)
This is an interesting ship. She was originally the Seatrade-owned reefer MYSTIC, built by Van Diepen, Waterhuizen, Netherlands, in 1988. A couple of years ago (2007?) she had a serious fire and was sold for scrapping in Aliaga. However, she was saved from the scrapyard and rebuilt as a dry cargo ship instead in Turkey for local owners, and here she is!

Brgds.
Ralph
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,321 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!