ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GME PALMA - IMO 5158553

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jean-pierre.burel [View profile]Title:GME PALMAAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5158553Hits:1,413
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Ex Palm line in Antwerp . 1982.
No hatch covers hence the green tarpaulins.
I'd be curious to name that vessel.

EX Ikeja Palm (5682/61 by Swan Hunter)
BU Karachi 20.10.83
Vessel Identification
Name:Palma
IMO:5158553
Former name(s):
- Ikeja Palm (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,816 tons
Summer DWT:9,043 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
IKEJA PALM
© PWR
IKEJA PALM
© Ken Lubi
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Graham on Aug 22, 2008 20:38 (8 years ago)
She was the Ikeja Palm (5682/61), renamed GME Palma Panama flag in 1981 then Palma in 1982. Not a long career under these names unfortunately! She went to the breakers in Pakistan in 1983. The reason she has tarpaulins over the hatches is because she's working cargo, the wooden boards would be put in place prior to sailing. Hope this helps!
Phil English on Aug 01, 2005 16:05 (11 years ago)
Not sure, but the 'Palm' name seems to have been amended with an additional 'a' at the end making it 'Palma'.

Maybe a clue for those with history books?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,413 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!