ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KAN TAN IV - IMO 8755637

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tropic maritime images [View profile]Title:KAN TAN IVAdded:Jun 12, 2009
Captured:June 06, 2009IMO:8755637Hits:1,265
Location:Geelong, Australia
Photo Category: Drilling Rigs/Parts of Drilling Rigs
Description:
Drilling Rig / Platform
GRT: 13,608
Built: 1983
Flag: Panama
06-06-09, alongside Lascelles Wharf, Geelong undergoing a six week refit prior to commencing a drilling programme in Bass Strait. Apologies for the fence...........
Vessel Identification
Name:Kan Tan Iv
IMO:8755637
Flag:Panama
MMSI:351872000
Callsign:HO2826
Former name(s):
- Western Pacesetter Iv (Until 1995)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Platform
Gross tonnage:13,608 tons
Length:30 m
Beam:89 m
Draught:7.8 m

Additional Information
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1983
AIS Information
Last known position:
22°28’28.05” N, 113°50’5.8” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course:
0.1kts, 173°
Destination:
Location:Shekou.china
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
21 days 9 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2015 March 22nd, 00:00:25 UTCShekou.china
More Of This Ship
Kan Tan IV
© nmj
Kan Tan IV
© nmj
KAN TAN IV
© tropic maritime images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Joy Loughnan on Jun 12, 2009 21:28 (8 years ago)
I also remember just wandering around the wharves and even had a guided tour on a DAIO woodchipper, all that ended in 1995, that's when the fences went up in Portland. At least we can still take photos.

Joy
tropic maritime images on Jun 12, 2009 12:14 (8 years ago)
G'day again Joy,

Yep, you do get used to them, but some of us remember wandering around the wharves and actually touching mooring lines and even touching (shock, horror!!) the ships themselves. Those days are gone, unfortunately, never to return I feel ......

No supply vessels evident when I took the pics, the LEWEK EMERALD was in port, but has since gone. I'm a bit out of the loop now, back in Mackay.

Cheers,
tropic
Joy Loughnan on Jun 12, 2009 08:41 (8 years ago)
What fence, you get used to them these days! Awesome photo.

Does she have any supply vessels with her?

Joy
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,265 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!