ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Aliki - IMO 5281843

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:AlikiAdded:Jun 12, 2009
Captured:IMO:5281843Hits:1,160
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Panama flag general cargo vessel Aliki, bt. 1953, gt. 1320, in river Elbe on 19.8.1972.
ex Evora, 1970
ex Agdal, 1968
ex Pont Aven, 1965
renamed African Express, 1975
renamed Feather
broken up
Vessel Identification
Name:Feather
IMO:5281843
Former name(s):
- Aliki (Until 1974)
- Evora (Until 1970)
- Agdal (Until 1968)
- Pont Aven (Until 1965)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:993 tons
Summer DWT:1,727 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AFRICAN EXPRESS
© PWR
AFRICAN EXPRESS
© PWR
African Express
© sharpnessship
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
jimsid on Apr 06, 2017 12:26 (4 months ago)
Thank for all the memories... The ship renamed "TAXIARCHIS" at the year 1976 until 1979. My father was the owner of that ship. The call sign was C4NT and it has Cyprus Flag. At the year 1979 it renamed to "FEATHER" when it wrecked... I shall make a profile of this ship with photos with the name "TAXIARCHIS"


Thank so much
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,160 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!